The Society has Branches throughout the United Kingdom

Details of Branch Organisers and Meeting are detailed below:


Birmingham

Branch Organiser: Steve Buck

Email: membership@swissrailsoc.org.uk

Venue: Stockland Green Methodist Church, Slade Rd, Erdington, B23 7JH.  Meetings commence at 19:30 on the second Friday of the month from September to May.

Click here for the branch’s web page.

Sep. 8th : To be advised.

Oct.13th:  To be advised.

Nov. 10th: To be advised.

Dec. 8th: Christmas Social.



Bristol and Bath

Branch Organiser: Chris Payne

8 Trowbridge Road, Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts. BA15 1EP

Email: helviticus@btinternet.com

Venue: Jack Pugh Room, Bath Scout Headquarters, 7 Grove Street, Bath, BA2 6PJ. Meetings start at 19.30pm.


Oct. 13th:  Tim Mulhall  (Oxford Diecast)       1) The Gotthardino Train Special-Inside the Mountain.

                                                                          2) Making a model from drawing to model.

Nov. 14th: Rich Kelsey   The Somerset & Dorset from the air.        Please note this meeting is on a Tuesday.


2018


Jan. 12th:  Michael Rumsey    Switzerland in February.

Feb. 9th:  Ken & Sylvia Ayers   1) A-Z Funiculars.

                                                     2) Austrian Railways.

Mar. 9th:  Chris Elliott    Switzerland in the 1980's.

Apr. 13th:  Paul Russenberger    Switzerland-the changing scene over the last 60 years.

May 11th: Martin Fisher   What the L! 



East Midlands

Branch Organiser: Glyn Jones

Alpiglen,13 Welland Close, Burton–on-Trent DE15 0AG Tel: 01283 567983

Email: glyn.jones@btinternet.com

Venue: Brunswick Inn, Railway Terrace, Derby (almost opposite Derby Station) at 19:00

Click here for the branch’s web page.


Sep. 28th: Martin Fisher - Swiss Alphabet - M & N.

Oct. 26th: John Jesson - Toy Fair Trips.

Nov. 30th: Members evening - bring your slides, digital images and videos.



London

Branch Organiser: Jonathan Fisher

10 Runnymede Court, High Street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9AA.  Tel: 01784 435622. Text only 07795 560236

Email: jlf@runnymede-court.com.

Meetings start at 19:00 on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at The Model Railway Club, Keen House, Calshot Street, London N1. (Near Kings Cross Station). Doors open at 18:30 - press lower bell marked “Club”.

It has been decide to return to the old meeting point:- 

The restaurant now appears to be called 'Munchtime' but may well use the old names (Café Plaka and Emporo Pizza) at different times!  What doesn't change is the number -  315 Grays Inn Road.   Paul Russenberger should be there, as usual.


Sep. 13th: Model Running and DVD Evening.

Oct. 11th: Neil Wheelwright - TBC/ A Look at Austria.

Nov. 8th: Roger Jones

Dec. 13th: Paul Russenberger - Annual Quiz.


2018



Jan. 10th:  Michael Bunn “Railways of Southern France”.
Feb. 14th: 2018 Members Meeting.



Manchester

Branch Organiser:

Tel: 0161 748 7850

Venue: Friends’ Meeting House, 6, Mount Street, Manchester. [Behind Central Library.] (Metro – St.Peter’s Square.) Please note that meetings now open at 19:00 for chat etc., presentation starts at 19:30 and meetings close at 21:15. Check our website http://www.swiss.nwrail.org.uk  for further details/changes.


Sep. 6th: Switzerland by Rail, Cable and Funicular presented by Geoff Proctor.
Oct. 4th: Nigel Emery presentation.
Nov. 1st: Presented by Mark Grice.
Dec. 6th: Quiz Time.


 

West Midlands

Branch Organiser: Richard Shaw, email: shawrichard@pobroadband.co.uk Phone 0121 552 5148 (Home) 07804126706 (Mobile).

Meetings are mainly held in Kidderminster Railway Museum on last Wednesday of Month except for June and July when held elsewhere.

Click here for the branch’s web page with a report on the Branch’s visit to the Severn Valley Railway .


Aug. 30th: Vacant
Sep. 27th: Ticino this last month prior to and during the opening phase of the new Base tunnel. I would be happy to share those.  Also to vary the evening a little, I can do half the evening on ‘How I built a loco’ an insider’s guide to making model trains.
Oct. 25th: More metre gauge meanderings – Don Gatehouse.
Nov. 29th: Vacant



West of England

Branch organisers: Jonathan Collinge & Rupert Dove-Medows

Email: wofe.branch@swissrailsoc.org.uk
The branch normally meets at 11:15 on the second Saturday of the month from October to April, with a summer outing.

Venue: The Keyberry Hotel, 17, Kingskerswell Road, Newton Abbot,TQ12 1DQ.

Click here for the branch’s web page.


Oct. 14th: Steam and Spirit in Strathspey by Richard Giles.
Nov. 11th: A morning at Lausanne station and Ships with Stories to tell by David Eeles.
Dec. 9th:  More Rhaetian Ramblings by Derek & Julia Boswell.

                                        

 

Yorkshire

Branch Organiser: Philip Lockwood. Tel: 0113 2532176 Email: philipwengen@aol.com

All meetings at the Middleton Railway, Engine House, Moor Road, Leeds LS10 2JQ and commence at 13:00

Click here for the branch’s web page with pictures of the barbeque and visit to Ripon & District Light Railway Saturday 11th June 2016.



Aug. 12th: A Personal View of Australian Railways by Diana and Richard Combs.

Oct. 28th:  An engineer looks at his favourite locomotives. by Paul Russenberger. Please note this will not include any Swiss locomotives!


2018


Feb. 3rd:  To be arranged.

May 5th:    To be arranged.

Aug. 4th:  To be arranged.

Oct. 27th: To be arranged.

Page last updated 10th August 2017

Home Membership Society News Sales Items Swiss Express Modelling Branches  Links Members Area

    Copyright © 2017 Swiss Railways Society

Home     Membership     Society News      Sales Items     Swiss Express     Modelling    Branches     Links    Members Area