The Society has Branches throughout the United Kingdom

Details of Branch Organisers and Meeting are detailed below:


Birmingham

Branch Organiser: Steve Buck

Email: membership@swissrailsoc.org.uk

Venue: Stockland Green Methodist Church, Slade Rd, Erdington, B23 7JH.  Meetings commence at 19:30 on the second Friday of the month from September to May.

Click here for the branch’s web page.


Jan. 12th: Richard Shaw (provisional)

Feb. 9th: Helena Moretti

Mar. 9th: Martin Fisher

Apr. 13th: John Jesson

May 11th: Rob Morrey



Bristol and Bath

Branch Organiser: Chris Payne

8 Trowbridge Road, Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts. BA15 1EP

Email: helviticus@btinternet.com

Venue: Jack Pugh Room, Bath Scout Headquarters, 7 Grove Street, Bath, BA2 6PJ. Meetings start at 19.30pm.

Jan. 12th:  Michael Rumsey    Switzerland in February.

Feb. 9th:  Ken & Sylvia Ayers   1) A-Z Funiculars.

                                                     2) Austrian Railways.

Mar. 9th:  Chris Elliott    Switzerland in the 1980's.

Apr. 13th:  Paul Russenberger    Switzerland-the changing scene over the last 60 years.

May 11th: Martin Fisher   What the L! 



East Midlands

Branch Organiser: Glyn Jones

Alpiglen,13 Welland Close, Burton–on-Trent DE15 0AG Tel: 01283 567983

Email: glyn.jones@btinternet.com

Venue: Brunswick Inn, Railway Terrace, Derby (almost opposite Derby Station) at 19:00

Click here for the branch’s web page.


Jan. 25th: Felix, A Ferry and France - Rob Morrey.

Mar. 17th: AGM Friday evening meeting at the Stuart Hotel, London Road, starting at 20:00 - Have I Got News for You about Switzerland - Martin Fisher.

Mar. 29th: Potpourri Three - Don Wight,

May 31st: The Orient Express and its Interesting People - Roger Ellis.

Sep. 27th: John Jesson - Early Days - Austria.

Oct. 25th: It Won’t Be Swiss - David Stevenson.

Nov. 29th: Members evening - bring your slides, digital images and videos.

  


London

Branch Organiser: Jonathan Fisher

10 Runnymede Court, High Street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9AA.  Tel: 01784 435622. Text only 07795 560236

Email: jlf@runnymede-court.com.

Meetings start at 19:00 on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at The Model Railway Club, Keen House, Calshot Street, London N1. (Near Kings Cross Station). Doors open at 18:30 - press lower bell marked “Club”.

Please note the new venue from January:

Meditation Room, YMCA Kings Cross 1, 120 Cromer Street, London WC1.

Map and directions are available from the YMCA Kings Cross web site: www.ymcaonekx.co.uk/

There will be the chance to meet up with members for a coffee/snack and a chat before the meeting at Piebury Corner, 3 Caledonian Road. Paul Russenberger should be there, as usual.
From January this venue will have to change, possibly to The Skinner’s Arms on Judd Street.


Dec. 13th: Paul Russenberger - Annual Quiz.

2018


Jan. 10th:  Michael Bunn “Railways of Southern France”.
Feb. 14th: 2018 Members Meeting.



Manchester

Branch Organiser:

Tel: 0161 748 7850

Venue: Friends’ Meeting House, 6, Mount Street, Manchester. [Behind Central Library.] (Metro – St.Peter’s Square.) Please note that meetings now open at 19:00 for chat etc., presentation starts at 19:30 and meetings close at 21:15. Check our website http://www.swiss.nwrail.org.uk  for further details/changes.


Jan. 3rd: City Breaks - Chris Platford
Feb. 7th: Remember This? - Members' Photos from the Past.
Mar. 7th: RhB Summers - Phil Donbavand.
Apr.4th: TBA
May 2nd: Tomas Cusack's view of Switzerland.
Jun. 6th: Video presentation by Mark Grice.


 

West Midlands

Branch Organiser: Richard Shaw, email: shawrichard@pobroadband.co.uk Phone 0121 552 5148 (Home) 07804126706 (Mobile).

Meetings are mainly held in Kidderminster Railway Museum on last Wednesday of Month except for June and July when held elsewhere.

Click here for the branch’s web page with a report on the Branch’s visit to the Severn Valley Railway .

To read the branch’s newsletter click here.



Dec. 13th:  Christmas event.  Please note the change of date.


2018


Jan. 31st:  Sholto Thomas -  ‘My recent trip to Japan with Ffestiniog Travel’.

Feb. 28th: Richard Shaw ' Czech and Slovak rail touring. '

Mar. 28th: TBC
Apr.25th: TBC

Aug. 29th: TBC

Oct. 31th: TBC

Nov. 28th:   Don Gatehouse Title TBA.



West of England

Branch organisers: Jonathan Collinge & Rupert Dove-Medows

Email: wofe.branch@swissrailsoc.org.uk
The branch normally meets at 11:15 on the second Saturday of the month from October to April, with a summer outing.

Venue: The Keyberry Hotel, 17, Kingskerswell Road, Newton Abbot,TQ12 1DQ.

Click here for the branch’s web page.


Jan. 13th: Annual Lunch (location tbc).
Feb. 10th: Members Day.
Mar. 10th: Mulhouse Meanderings by Richard Green.
Apr.14th: Swiss Variety by Colin Stone.
May 2018 - Annual outing.  Date and destination to be confirmed.

                                    

 

Yorkshire

Branch Organiser: Philip Lockwood. Tel: 0113 2532176 Email: philipwengen@aol.com

All meetings at the Middleton Railway, Engine House, Moor Road, Leeds LS10 2JQ and commence at 13:00

Click here for the branch’s web page with pictures of the barbeque and visit to Ripon & District Light Railway Saturday 11th June 2016.


Feb. 3rd: ‘Switzerland A&B’  by Martin Fisher.
May 5th: ‘Early Days Austria’     by John Jesson.

 Aug. 4th: Matterhorn—St Moritz   By Post?   By David Baker.
Oct. 27th: ‘Visiting Switzerland- The first 60 Years.     By Paul Russenberger.



Page last updated 12th December 2017

Home Membership Society News Sales Items Swiss Express Modelling Branches  Links Members Area

    Copyright © 2017 Swiss Railways Society

Home     Membership     Society News      Sales Items     Swiss Express     Modelling    Branches     Links    Members Area