Page last updated 13th August  2018

The Society has Branches throughout the United Kingdom

Details of Branch Organisers and Meeting are detailed below:

 

Bristol and Bath

Branch Organiser:  James Henderson
20 Bloomfield Avenue, Bath BA2 3AB
Email: henderson@timicomail.co.uk
Venue: Jack Pugh Room, Bath Scout Headquarters, 7 Grove Street, Bath, BA2 6PJ. Meetings start at 19.30pm.

Oct. 12th:  Spiez and the BLS – Roger Ellis
Nov. 9th:  Briefmarken und Bahnen – Roger Payne
December – No Meeting
Jan. 11th:  Steve painter – Subject to be arranged.
Feb. 8th:  Bath’s Trams – Colin Maggs.
Mar. 8th: The Belgium National Railway Museum and the Dutch National Railway Museum – Michael Painting.
Apr. 12th:  Bauma “Platform der Kleinserie” and DVZO Dampfest 2017 – James Henderson.
May 10th: The Railways of the Jungfrau Region – Paul Russenberger.

 

East Midlands

Branch Organiser: Glyn Jones
Alpiglen,13 Welland Close, Burton–on-Trent DE15 0AG Tel: 01283 567983
Email: glyn.jones@btinternet.com
Venue: Brunswick Inn, Railway Terrace, Derby (almost opposite Derby Station) at 19:00
Click here for the branch’s web page.

Sep.27th:  Early Days – Austria – John Jesson
Oct. 25th: It Won’t Be Swiss – David Stevenson.
Nov. 29th: Members evening – bring your slides, digital images and videos.

  

London

Branch Organiser: Jonathan Fisher
10 Runnymede Court, High Street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9AA.  Tel: 01784 435622. Text only 07795 560236
Email: jlf@runnymede-court.com.
Meetings start at 19:00 on the 2nd Wednesday of the month.
Meditation Room, YMCA Kings Cross 1, 120 Cromer Street, London WC1.
Map and directions are available from the YMCA Kings Cross web site: www.ymcaonekx.co.uk/ For a map of directions click here.
There will be the chance to meet up with members for a coffee/snack and a chat before the meeting. Paul Russenberger should be there, as usual. From January this venue will have to change, possibly to The Skinner’s Arms on Judd Street.

Sep. 12th:  TBA
Oct. 10th: Neil Wheelwright – Discovering Austria – Part 2
Nov. 14th  Vierwaldstattersee – Roger Jones (TBC)
Dec. 12th:  Annual Quiz

 

Manchester

Branch Organiser:
Tel: 0161 748 7850
Venue: Friends’ Meeting House, 6, Mount Street, Manchester. [Behind Central Library.] (Metro – St.Peter’s Square.) Please note that meetings now open at 19:00 for chat etc., presentation starts at 19:30 and meetings close at 21:15. Check our website: http://www.swiss.nwrail.org.uk  for further details/changes.

Sep. 5th: Baby it’s cold outside… Dave Howsam
Oct. 3rd: Swiss Alphabet A & B – Martin  Fisher  (SRS Secretary)
Nov. 7th: Early Austria (from the 60s) – John Jesson  (SRS Chairman)
Dec. 5th: Our Christmas Quiz

 

West Midlands

Branch Organiser: Richard Shaw, email: shawrichard@pobroadband.co.uk Phone 0121 552 5148 (Home) 07804126706 (Mobile).
Meetings are mainly held in Kidderminster Railway Museum on last Wednesday of Month at 19:30 from August to April, except for the December event (Most convenient date for members).
Click here for the branch’s web page.
To read the branch’s newsletter click here.

Aug. 29th:  TBA.
Sep.26th:  “Gruyère and Gouda” being an update on recent Swiss travels, and then a short presentation on transport in the Netherlands, probably second best to Switzerland by Sholto Thomas.
Oct. 31th:  1980’s German slides – Piers Milne.
Nov. 28th:   Don Gatehouse Title TBA.
Dec. 12th:  Christmas Event.

 

West of England

Branch organisers: Jonathan Collinge & Rupert Dove-Medows
Email: wofe.branch@swissrailsoc.org.uk
The branch normally meets at 11:15 on the second Saturday of the month from October to April, with a summer outing.
Venue: The Keyberry Hotel, 17, Kingskerswell Road, Newton Abbot,TQ12 1DQ.
Click here for the branch’s web page.

Oct 13th:  Swiss Newbies by Michael Farr (am) and UK Snow, Steam, Summits and Skis – Richard Giles (pm)
Nov. 10th: Blonay 50th and Freight Fun – David Eeles
Dec. 8th:  RhB Freight (Grub, Wood and Rubbish) – Derek and Julia Boswell.

 

 Yorkshire

Branch Organiser: Philip Lockwood. Tel: 0113 2532176 Email: philipwengen@aol.com
All meetings at the Middleton Railway, Engine House, Moor Road, Leeds LS10 2JQ and commence at 13:00
Click here for the branch’s web page.

Oct. 27th:  Visiting Switzerland – The first 60 Years – Paul Russenberger plus a short presentation by Hepworth as a taster for his talk next February.

2019

Feb. 3rd:  2019 Swiss Holiday Pass – 1973 Style – Roger Hepworth
May. 4th:  Switzerland C, D and part of E – Martin Fisher
Aug 3rd:  TBA
Oct. 26th:  TBA


Have you thought about forming a branch of the Society?

 

The Committee will give you all the help they can please contact Martin Fisher for more information.