Page last updated 27th August 2019

The Society has Branches throughout the United Kingdom

Details of Branch Organisers and Meeting are detailed below:

Bristol and Bath

Branch Organiser:  James Henderson
20 Bloomfield Avenue, Bath BA2 3AB
Email: henderson@timicomail.co.uk
Venue: Jack Pugh Room, Bath Scout Headquarters, 7 Grove Street, Bath, BA2 6PJ. Meetings start at 19.30pm. Non-members are welcome at these meetings.
We ask for a donation of £2 to help cover the cost of room hire.

Oct. 4th: Michael Rumsey – Steam into the Industrial Revolution & Colours of Steam.
Nov. 8th: Chris McMahon – Rail and Tramway Museums and Preserved Trains in Denmark.
Dec. 6th: Christmas Dinner.

2020

Jan. 10th: Steve Painter – European Miscellany.
Feb. 14th: Paul Balmer – Sweden and  Norway.
Mar. 13th: Roger Payne – Swiss Mélange.
Apr. 17th: Roger Ellis – The Vorarlberg, Vienna and to Amsterdam by Eurostar.   (SRS AGM at Derby on Saturday 4th April).
May 8th: Paul Russenberger – “This and that, here and there, now and then – but mainly Switzerland”.


East Midlands

Branch Organiser: Glyn Jones
Alpiglen,13 Welland Close, Burton–on-Trent DE15 0AG Tel: 01283 567983
Email: glyn.jones@btinternet.com
Venue: Brunswick Inn, Railway Terrace, Derby (almost opposite Derby Station) at 19:00
Click here for the branch’s web page.

Sep. 26th: Swiss Alphabet – N & M – Martin Fisher’s talk without Martin!
Oct. 31st: Visiting Switzerland – the First 60 Years – Paul Russenberger.
Nov. 28th: Members evening – bring your slides, digital images and videos.

London

Branch Organiser: Jonathan Fisher
10 Runnymede Court, High Street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9AA.  Tel: 01784 435622. Text only 07795 560236
Email: jlf@runnymede-court.com.
Meetings start at 19:00 on the 2nd Wednesday of the month.
Meditation Room, YMCA Kings Cross 1, 120 Cromer Street, London WC1.
Map and directions are available from the YMCA Kings Cross web site: www.ymcaonekx.co.uk/ For a map of directions click here.
There will be the chance to meet up with members for a coffee/snack and a chat before the meeting. Paul Russenberger should be there, as usual. From January this venue will have to change, possibly to The Skinner’s Arms on Judd Street.

Sep. 11th: Paul Russenberger will be giving a presentation entitled ‘Visiting Switzerland – the First 60 Years’.
Oct. 9th:  Martin Smith and friend have offered us a show about their travels around Switzerland in 2018. (To be confirmed).
Nov. 13th: Roger Jones Archive slide collection.
Dec. 11th: Neil Wheelwright will be presenting a Quiz.


Manchester

Branch Organiser:
Tel: 0161 748 7850
Venue: Friends’ Meeting House, 6, Mount Street, Manchester. [Behind Central Library.] (Metro – St.Peter’s Square.) Please note that meetings now open at 18:45 for chat etc.although the room is available to  us anytime after 18:00.  The presentation starts at 19:15 and meetings close shortly before 21:00. Please note the time changes. Check our website: http://www.swiss.nwrail.org.uk  for further details/changes.

Sep 4th:  The Built Environment of the RhB – Phil Donbavand
Oct. 2nd: Nigel Emery – Swiss A – Z Express!
Nov. 6th: Dave Howsam – West Side Story (absolutely no singing).
Dec. 4th: Christmas Quiz.


West Midlands

Branch Organiser: Richard Shaw, email: shawrichard@pobroadband.co.uk Phone 0121 552 5148 (Home) 07804126706 (Mobile).
Meetings are mainly held in Kidderminster Railway Museum on last Wednesday of Month at 19:30 from August to April, except for the December event (Most convenient date for members).
Click here for the branch’s web page.
To read the branch’s latest newsletter click here.

Aug. 28th: ‘A Pensioner Jets 2 Prague’  and ‘Mama to Mana.’  With a bit of Amsterdam (May) and Germany (May and June) thrown in !
Sep. 9th: Obbo trip at Severn Valley Railway.
Sep. 25th: T-Z in Switzerland Martin Fisher’s talk presented by David Stevenson.
Oct. 30th: Rupert Chambers – Subject to be announced.
Nov. 27th: TBA.
December – Christmas event – date tbc.


West of England

Branch organisers: Jonathan Collinge & Rupert Dove-Medows
Email: wofe.branch@swissrailsoc.org.uk
The branch normally meets at 11:15 on the second Saturday of the month from October to April, with a summer outing.
Venue: The Keyberry Hotel, 17, Kingskerswell Road, Newton Abbot,TQ12 1DQ.
Click here for the branch’s web page.

Oct. 12th:  Maurice’s Swiss Travel Slides.
Nov. 9th:  The Railways of Alaska by Colin Stone.
Dec. 14th:  On Swiss Rails along the route of the Rhone by Mervyn Kendall.

 

Yorkshire

Branch Organiser: Philip Lockwood. Tel: 0113 2532176 Email: philipwengen@aol.com
All meetings at the Middleton Railway, Engine House, Moor Road, Leeds LS10 2JQ and commence at 13:00
Click here for the branch’s web page.

Oct. 26th: ‘Railways of the Jungfrau Region’  by  Paul Russenberger


Have you thought about forming a branch of the Society?
 

The Committee will give you all the help they can please contact Martin Fisher for more information.